1. Why should we apply?
[…] This endorsement will be helpful for agencies to convey the quality of their programs to potential clients, community members, staff, board, and funders.  Additionally, agencies considering accreditation and those accredited will have access to ongoing technical assistance, peer consultation, and emerging practices.
 
2. Is accreditation under the Professional Standards voluntary?
 
Yes, accreditation under the Professional Standards is a voluntary process.  Virginia Code § 9.1-116.3 states, "The Virginia Sexual and Domestic Violence Program Professional Standards Committee (the Committee) shall establish voluntary accreditation standards and procedures..."
 
3. What is the cost of applying?
 
The cost to apply is $150 per agency.  This is a one-time fee during the 3-year accreditation cycle, meaning agencies do not need to pay annually to maintain accreditation.